CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 853646

Ms. Marian Dioguardi
Dendritics, Inc.
223 Crescent Street
Waltham, MA 02154

RE: The tariff classification of gem stone balance from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dioguardi:

In your letter dated June 11, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Gemscale 50" is a portable, digital electronic precious gem stone balance which weighs up to 50 carats with a resolution of 0.01 carats and a linearity of +/- 0.01 carats. The weight reading is taken from a ceramic capacitance load cell.

The applicable subheading for the Gemscale 50 will be 9016.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport